Follow

Privacy policy

Who are we?

Sparke Helmore Lawyers [ABN 78 848 387 938] (we, us, our) is an Australian law firm operating as a partnership from eight offices across Australia and Spamil Pty Ltd [ABN 59 828 738 349] is a company that provides services to the partnership (together known as Sparke Helmore Lawyers).

Sparke Helmore Lawyers provides legal services in a range of practice areas, including insurance, workplace relations, corporate, commercial and projects and construction. Our services primarily involve providing legal advice and representation in legal matters.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and, where applicable, State or Territory legislation in relation to health information.  

What types of personal information do we collect?

In this policy, the term 'personal information' means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. One type of personal information is 'sensitive information', which includes information about an individual's health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Examples of the types of personal information which we collect include contact details, medical reports and records, financial records, employment records, injury reports, investigation reports and witness statements, criminal records and membership details. We may also collect a wide range of sensitive information in association with legal matters.

How do we collect, use & disclose personal information

Collection of personal information

Use and disclosure of personal information

How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from the individual
  • From a third party the individual has authorised to provide the information
  • From a client or a third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from the individual, such as your employer or other organisations with which you have contact or dealing
  • In the course of legal proceedings such as from parties and witnesses

How do we use and disclose personal information?

  • To provide legal services including advice and representation in legal matters, including to the client we are representing in the matter, counsel, expert advisers and those assisting us
  • To contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with legal matters or business dealings with the firm
  • To market our legal services, including through subscription services

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal and health information in either our electronic databases or in our physical files. We use a range of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

Sending personal information overseas

We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, except where required for the purposes of providing legal advice or representation to a client. In those limited circumstances, personal information may be sent to any country relevant to the particular matter.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can 'opt-out' of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

Credit information

You can access our Credit information policy here.

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances including where the information is subject to legal professional privilege.

If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information held by us, we will explain why.

Contacting us & complaints

If you want to access your personal information held by us, request a correction be made to your personal information or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact:  

  • By post, addressed to:
    Mr Andrew Davis
    Privacy Contact Officer
    Sparke Helmore Lawyers
    PO Box Q1164, QVB Post Office
    Sydney NSW 1230
  • By email, at andrew.davis@sparke.com.au
  • By phone, on 02 9260 2504

 

Version: 3

Approved by: Audit & Risk Committee

Date of approval: 11 September 2014