Search

Quality and consistency through collaboration

We would like to congratulate our 70 lawyers who have been included on the Best Lawyers’ list for 2023. We have four new additions to the list and extend our congratulations to Rushil Sharma (Government), Emma Gruschka (Labour and Employment Law), Andrew Knight (Real Property Law) and Sarah Richards (Insurance Law and Professional Malpractice Litigation).

We also had 8 lawyers recognised in new categories—Paul O’Dea (Commercial Law and Leasing Law), Chris Rimmer (Litigation), Andrea Boyd-Boland (Personal Injury Litigation), John Coorey (Alternative Dispute Resolution), Bernadette Rayment (Immigration Law), Leon Sakaris (Leasing Law), Phillip Salem (Litigation) and Chris Wood (Product Liability Litigation).

Andrew White, National Managing Partner, said “We are proud to have so many lawyers recognised as experts in their speciality areas. Our lawyers are dedicated to putting our clients at the heart of everything we do and it’s rewarding to see our peers acknowledge the results we are achieving for our clients by nominating and recognising our lawyers for their expertise.”

Note: While we have 70 lawyers on the list across 29 specialty areas, some of them are recognised more than once so we have 131 entries on the list.

Here’s the full list:

  • Adrian Kemp: Personal Injury Litigation
  • Alexandra Wedutenko: Government Practice, Information Technology Law and Telecommunications Law
  • Andrea Boyd-Boland: Litigation and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Andrew Knight: Real Property Law
  • Andrew White: Natural Resources Law
  • Anthony Reilly: Government Practice and Litigation
  • Belinda Michalk: Insurance Law and Product Liability Litigation
  • Ben Nicholls: Government Practice
  • Bernadette Rayment: Immigration Law and Public Law
  • Bill Kritharas: Occupational Health and Safety Law
  • Carlie Holt: Occupational Health and Safety Law
  • Catherine Power: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Government Practice and Insurance Law
  • Catherine Wilkinson: Occupational Health and Safety Law
  • Chris Drury: Land Use and Zoning Law and Planning and Environmental Law
  • Chris Rimmer: Insurance Law, Litigation and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Chris Wood: Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation and Product Liability Litigation
  • Colin Webeck: Commercial Law and Government Practice
  • David White: Mining Law
  • Deborah Morris: Insurance Law
  • Emma Gruschka: Labour and Employment Law
  • Garry Nutt: Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Greg Guest: Insurance Law
  • Helen Murray: Real Property Law
  • Helen Stavridis: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insurance Law, Litigation and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Ian Jones: Insurance Law
  • Joanne Palamara: Insurance Law and Litigation
  • John Coorey: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insurance Law, Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • John Kehoe: Construction / Infrastructure Law and Real Property Law
  • John Toigo: Commercial Law and Corporate Law
  • Julian McGrath: Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Julie Kinnear: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insurance Law and Litigation
  • Karwan Eskerie: Immigration Law
  • Kent Owen: Insurance Law and Motor Vehicle Law
  • Kerri Thomas: Alternative Dispute Resolution and Insurance Law
  • Kevin Bartlett: Aviation Law, Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Kiley Hodges: Insurance Law and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Kristina Miller: Personal Injury Litigation
  • Lani Carter: Litigation
  • Leon Sakaris: Leasing Law and Real Property Law
  • Liana Westcott: Government Practice
  • Lindsay Joyce: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insurance Law and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Lucille Stewart: Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Luke Holland: Labour and Employment Law and Occupational Health and Safety Law
  • Luke Woolley: Government Practice
  • Malcolm Cameron: Class Action Litigation, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Mark Doepel: Health and Aged Care Law and Insurance Law
  • Mark Sainsbury: Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Maxine Feletti: Government Practice and Insurance Law
  • Michael Dwyer: Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Michelle Taylor: Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Shipping and Maritime Law and Transportation Law
  • Patrick McGrath: Construction / Infrastructure Law and Insurance Law
  • Paul Gavazzi: Construction / Infrastructure Law
  • Paul O'Dea: Commercial Law, Leasing Law and Real Property Law
  • Paul Tobin: Construction / Infrastructure Law
  • Peter Charteris: Funds Management
  • Philip Glaister: Class Action Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Phillip Salem: Government Practice and Litigation
  • Robert Watson: Government Practice and Information Technology Law
  • Rossana Parmegiani: Occupational Health and Safety Law and
  • Rushil Sharma: Government Practice
  • Sam Jackson: Labour and Employment Law and Occupational Health and Safety Law
  • Sarah Richards: Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Scott McDonald: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Law and Litigation
  • Seamus Burke: Labour and Employment Law
  • Shane Williamson: Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Steven Cardell: Real Property Law
  • Stuart Marris: Government Practice and Litigation
  • Theo Casimatis: Leasing Law
  • Tim Ferrier: Real Property Law
  • Yvette McLaughlin: Litigation and Personal Injury Litigation

Best Lawyers has been published for 39 years and now publishes top legal talent in more than 70 countries. Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer review and their opinions of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.

About Sparke Helmore

We’ve come a long way since our doors first opened in the Hunter in 1882. We’ve had an office in Sydney since the ‘60s and we recently opened our ninth office in Darwin.

We cover five key areas of law – Corporate & Commercial, Commercial Insurance, Government, Statutory Lines of Insurance and Workplace – with more than 30 specialised areas of expertise. We’re a truly national, full service and proudly Australian firm that delivers results through deep collaboration with our clients. Wherever our clients need us, that’s where we’ll be.

Covering a big country needs a big team—we’re more than 880 people now and still growing. And in true Australian spirit, we’re friendly, approachable and easy to work with. And when you work with one of us, you get the expertise of all of us.

Return To Top